FIFA World Cup 2018: Information, Facts, Fixture

FIFA World Cup 2018: Information, Facts, Fixture

Fifa World Cup is one of the main and popular sports events in the world. This major event organized by FIFA (Fédération Internationale de Football Association).
There are total 32 teams(Countries)who are playing for the trophy. Total 211 teams are playing for qualifying rounds From that 32 teams will be finalized.

History:

First FIFA World Cup hosted by Uruguay in 1930.
The championship has been awarded every four years since the first tournament in 1930 except in 1942 and 1946 due to Second World War.

Trophy:

First trophy-the Jules Rimet Trophy (name of trophy) was given to winner between 1930 to 1970
Second trophy- FIFA World cup Trophy is presently given to winner from 1974
Details:
The new trophy is 36 cm (14.2 in) high, made of solid 18 carats (75%) gold and weighs 6.175 kg (13.6 lb). The base contains two layers of semi-precious malachite while the bottom side of the trophy bears the engraved year and name of each FIFA World Cup winner since 1974.

Stadium:

There are total 12 stadiums in 11 cities in Russia.
FIFA World Cup Stadiums

FIFA World Cup Top Performers:

1. Brazil have won the trophy for the 5 times (1958, 1962, 1970, 1994, 2002)
2. Germany have won for the 4 times (1954, 1974, 1990, 2014)
3. Italy has won for the 4 times (1934, 1938, 1982,2006)
4. Argentina and Uruguay won for 2 times each in (1978, 1986) and (1930, 1950) respectively.
5. France, England and Spain won for 1 time in the year 1998, 1966, 2010 respectively.

Top Goal Scorer:

1. Miroslav Klose from Germany scored 16 Goals.
2. Ronaldo from Brazil scored 15 Goals.
3. Gerd Müller from Germany scored 14 goals.
4. Just Fontaine from France scored 13 goals.
5. Legendary PELE from Brazil scored 12 goals.

Schedule:

21st FIFA World cup 2018 held in Russia. The tournament will commence on 14 June 2018.
Time and Fixture For INDIA:

FIFA World Cup 2018 Groups

Group Stage:

Thu June 14:

Russia vs Saudi Arabia – 8.30 pm

Fri June 15:

Egypt v Uruguay (Group A) – Ekaterinburg, 5.30 pm
Morocco v Iran (Group B) – St Petersburg, 8.30 pm
Portugal v Spain (Group B) – Sochi, 11.30 pm

Sat June 16:

France v Australia (Group C) – Kazan, 3.30 pm
Argentina v Iceland (Group D) – Moscow (Spartak), 5.30 pm
Peru v Denmark (Group C) – Saransk, 9.30 pm
Croatia v Nigeria (Group D) – Kaliningrad, 12.30 am

Sun June 17:

Costa Rica v Serbia (Group E) – Samara, 5.30 pm
Germany v Mexico (Group F) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 8.30 pm
Brazil v Switzerland (Group E) – Rostov-on-Don, 11.30 pm

Mon June 18:

Sweden v South Korea (Group F) – Nizhny Novgorod, 5.30 pm
Belgium v Panama (Group G) – Sochi, 8.30 pm
Tunisia v England (Group G) – Volgograd, 11.30 pm

Tues June 19:

Colombia v Japan (Group H) – Saransk, 5.30pm
Poland v Senegal (Group H) – Moscow (Spartak), 8.30 pm
Russia v Egypt (Group A) – St Petersburg, 11.30 pm

Wed June 20:

Portugal v Morocco (Group B) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 5.30 pm
Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Rostov-on-Don, 8.30 pm
Iran v Spain (Group B) – Kazan, 11.30 pm

Thu June 21:

Denmark v Australia (Group C) – Samara, 4.30 pm
France v Peru (Group C) – Ekaterinburg, 5.30 pm
Argentina v Croatia (Group D) – Nizhny Novgorod, 11.30 pm

Fri June 22:

Brazil v Costa Rica (Group E) – St Petersburg, 5.30pm
Nigeria v Iceland (Group D) – Volgograd, 8.30 pm
Serbia v Switzerland (Group E) – Kaliningrad, 4.30 pm

Sat June 23:

Belgium v Tunisia (Group G) – Moscow (Spartak), 5.30 pm
South Korea v Mexico (Group F) – Rostov-on-Don, 11.30 pm
Germany v Sweden (Group F) – Sochi, 8.30pm

Sun June 24:

England v Panama (Group G) – Nizhny Novgorod, 5.30 pm
Japan v Senegal (Group H) – Ekaterinburg, 8.30 pm
Poland v Colombia (Group H) – Kazan, 11.30 pm

Mon June 25:

Uruguay v Russia (Group A) – Samara, 7.30 pm
Saudi Arabia v Egypt (Group A) – Volgograd, 7.30 pm
Spain v Morocco (Group B) – Kaliningrad, 11.30 pm
Iran v Portugal (Group B) – Saransk, 11.30 pm

Tues June 26:

Denmark v France (Group C) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 7.30 pm
Australia v Peru (Group C) – Sochi, 7.30 pm
Nigeria v Argentina (Group D) – St Petersburg, 11.30 pm
Iceland v Croatia (Group D) – Rostov-on-Don, 11.30 pm

Wed June 27:

South Korea v Germany (Group F) – Kazan, 7.30 pm
Mexico v Sweden (Group F) – Ekaterinburg, 7.30 pm
Serbia v Brazil (Group E) – Moscow (Spartak), 11.30 pm
Switzerland v Costa Rica (Group E) – Nizhny Novgorod, 11.30 pm

Thu June 28:

Japan v Poland (Group H) – Volgograd, 7.30 pm
Senegal v Colombia (Group H) – Samara, 7.30 pm
England v Belgium (Group G) – Kaliningrad, 11.30 pm
Panama v Tunisia (Group G) – Saransk, 11.30 pm

Round of 16:

Sat June 30:

1C v 2D – Kazan, 7.30 pm (Match 50)
1A v 2B – Sochi, 11.30 pm (Match 49)

Sun July 1:

1B v 2A – Moscow (Luzhniki), 7.30 pm (Match 51)
1D v 2C – Nizhny Novgorod, 11.30 pm (Match 52)

Mon July 2:

1E v 2F – Samara, 7.30 pm (Match 53)
1G v 2H – Rostov-on-Don, 11.30pm (Match 54)

Tues July 3:

1F v 2E – St Petersburg 7.30 pm (Match 55)
1H v 2G – Moscow (Spartak), 11.30 pm (Match 56)

Quarterfinal:

Fri July 6:

Winner match 49 v Winner match 50 – Nizhny Novgorod, 7.30 pm (Match 57)
Winner match 53 v Winner match 54 – Kazan, 11.30 pm (Match 58)

Sat July 7:

Winner match 55 v Winner match 56 – Samara, 7.30 pm (Match 60)
Winner match 51 v Winner match 52 – Sochi, 11.30 pm (Match 59)

Semi-Final:

Tues July 10:

Winner match 57 v Winner match 58 – St Petersburg, 11.30 pm

Wed July 11:

Winner match 59 v Winner match 60 – Moscow (Luzhniki), 11.30 pm

Third place match:

Sat July 14: St Petersburg, 7.30 pm

The Grand Final:

Sun July 15: Moscow (Luzhniki), 8.30 pm

All matches will be aired live on Sony Ten 2/HD and Sony Ten 3/HD in the Indian subcontinent. Live action can be streamed via the SonyLiv app or on SonyLiv.com.

Enjoy the biggest sports tournament.
Thank You.

Swanand

Hi, I am a Digital Marketing Consultant, Web Developer & Social Media Strategist.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *